Jamia Last Year B.Arch Cutoff | 2020 & 2021 | JMI B.Arch Admission 2021

Jamia B.Arch Cutoff 2020

In this article, I will try provide all details for JMI B.Arch 2021 like Jamia B.Arch Cutoff and Admission Procedure, etc. The admission will be based on the marks secured by the candidate is JEE Mains Exam.

From the year 2016, Jamia has stopped to conduct Engineering Entrance Exam (JMIEEE) due to some reasons.

How to take Admission inn JMI BTech & BArch

  • The candidates who want to take admission in B.Arch program should appear in JEE Mains Paper 1.
  • And the candidates who want to take admission in B. Arch should appear in JEE Mains Paper 2.
  • Fill the Jamia form along with JEE Mains form.

JMI B.Arch (Regular) VS B.Arch (Self-Finance)

The only difference is Fess and Timing.

Fees of Jamia BArch Regular: INR 11,150 Per Year
Fees of Jamia BArch Self-Finance: INR 64,790 Per Year

Because the building for the both B.Arch Regular and Self-Financing is same so its not possible for administration to adjust large no. of students in same time that is why they divided them in two shifts.

Jamia B.Arch Seats Distribution

Seats Distribution in JMI B.Arch

Jamia has total 80 seats in B.Arch, I have explained it in below table.

CourseDurationSeats
B.Arch (Regular)5 Years40
B.Arch (Self-Finance)5 years40

JMI 2020 B.Arch Cut Off

Jamia B.Arch First Cutoff List based on JEE CUT OFF RANK (CRL).
CategoryRegularSelf-Finance
 General324905
 Muslim11392492
 Muslim OBC/ST17142806
 Jamia Internal45946789
 Muslim Women22283398
 Jammu & Kashmir23736386
 Kashmiri Migrant1324180725
PWD78178
Released on 06th November 2020
Jamia B.Arch Second Cutoff List based on JEE CUT OFF RANK (CRL).
CategoryRegularSelf-Finance
 General14541992
 Muslim23093383
 Muslim OBC/ST26354112
 Muslim Women40604723
 Kashmiri Migrant90533
Released on 22nd October 2020

Jamia B.Arch Third Cutoff List based on JEE CUT OFF RANK (CRL).

CategoryRegularSelf-Finance
 General21322679
 Muslim3613
 Muslim Women40865233
Released on 16th November 2020

Download All BArch Selection List

Jamia B.Arch Documents Required

Documents Required For admission B.Arch (JMI)

  1. Registration Slip- Issued by JMI,
  2. JEE (Main) Admit Card,
  3. JEE (Main) Score Card
  4. 6 recent Passport size Photograph at the time of admission.
  5. Proof of passing the qualifying examination, together with the original marks sheet.
  6. Age proof based on the certificate of High School/Secondary School.
  7. Proof of permanent address (Voter ID Card, Passport, Driving License etc).
  8. Proof of entitlement for a particular reserved category issued by the competent authority.
  9. Candidates seeking admission under ‘Kashmiri Migrants’ Category will be required to submit a certificate in support of their claim of being Kashmiri Migrants obtained from the registered Divisional Commissioner, of the concerned State/Union Territory.
  10. Candidates seeking admission under ‘Candidates from Jammu & Kashmir’ Category will be required to submit a state-domicile certificate in support of their claim of being from Jammu & Kashmir.
  11. Character Certificate from the institution last attended.
  12. Certificate from an M.B.B.S. doctor or a government hospital certifying blood group.
  13. In case an intervening / gap period is involved, the candidate has to submit a certificate/affidavit from Class 1 Gazetted Officer / Notary Public for the entire intervening/gap.
  14. Affidavit for not indulging in ragging activity as per prescribed Performa.

Also Read: How to Check Jamia Entrance Result

JMI B.Arch 2020 Admission Dates

S.NoEventsImportant Dates (Tentative)
1Availability of application formLast week of February 2020
2Final date to submit application of JMI B.Arch admission 202014th September 2020
3Commencement of application form correction facilityFinal week of March to 14th September 2020
4Release of rank list23 October 2020
5Announcement of first selected candidates23 October 2020
6Release of second selection candidates7 November 2020
7Release of third selection candidates15 November 2020
8Availability of fourth list (waiting)22 November 2020
9Declaration of fifth list (waiting)
10Spot admissions (for vacant seats)

Note: Follow this page, for Regular Updates of Jamia: Follow

JMI B.Arch Reservation 2020

Reservation Criteria of JMI B.Arch Admission 2020

S.NoParticularsCategoryPercentage of Reservation
1General50%
2Muslim MinorityMuslim Applicants30%
Muslim Woman Applicants10%
Muslim OBC/Muslim ST10%
3Persons with Disabilities3%
4Internal Jamia Students5%

Annual BArch Fees:

Rs. 11,150 (Payable per year) for Regular

Rs. 64,790 (Payable per year) for Self-Finance

image_pdfDownload this page as PDF
Imran Khalid
Follow me
Share this, to help others:

Ask Your Queries below:

error: Content is protected !!